• Area of Practice Criminal Law, Economic and Corporate Crimes, AML, Private Investigations, Crime Prevention
• Address 36, 34, Irakli Abashidze Str. Tbilisi
• Email:
Highly regarded figure in Criminology and Criminal Justice, Prof. Dr. Ushangi (Ucha) Bakhtadze has vast experience advising clients on criminal matters, crime prevention and private investigations.
His experience encompasses the Georgian Criminal Code, in particular Anti-Money Laundering, fraud and other financial crimes, also representation at the European Court of Human Rights. Ushangi also regularly advises on crime prevention and media related matters.
Ushangi has led the defense on complex criminal litigation throughout the Georgia and human rights matters within the European Court of Human Rights. He has tried cases in court rooms and before administrative bodies. He has notable experience in leading large teams in both litigation and crime prevention projects that involve the complex interplay between legal, regulatory, commercial, governmental, and public stakeholders.
Ushangi is actively involved in academic life, after awarded Chevening Scholarship in 2012 and graduating from the University of Oxford in 2013, he regularly publishes scientific articles and gives lectures in various Georgian Universities. He is author of more than 30 academic articles, books, translations, blogs. From January 2021 he is Professor of Criminology at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University.
After serving for years on different positions at public and international institutions, Ushangi currently is a founding and managing partner of the JG Counselors.