• Address: 36, 34, Irakli Abashidze str., Tbilisi
Akaki Gatserelia advises companies and clients on a wide range of cross-border and mass tort litigation. He defends complex commercial and business cases in the energy and technology industries. Akaki provides strategic advice to CEOs and executive managers on transactions and risks related to Energy Law sector those transactions, and monitors companies.
With his 15 plus years of experience, Akaki Gatserelia advises clients on matters in a variety of industries including, business law, life sciences and health care, consumer, energy and natural resources, investment treaty disputes, construction, and technology. With his huge background in representing clients on wide range of civil and administrative cases at all levels of Common Courts of Georgia, he is considered one of the finest lawyers in this field and one of the rarest experts in Energy Law issues in Georgia. He holds MA degree of Cologne University and is currently PhD candidate at Tbilisi State University.
Akaki is a founding member of a newly created Mediator’s Association of Georgia and one of the most successful mediators in his own right in complex commercial, intellectual, family and energy law related disputes. He also often serves as speaker and trainer on mediation for different high-profile companies and public entities. Recently, for 3 years tenure, Akaki was elected as a labour dispute mediator by the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.
Akaki Gatserelia is a founding and managing partner of the JG Counselors. He provides services in German, English and Russian languages.
Georgian (Native), German (fluent), English (fluent), Russia (fluent)