• Address 36, 34, Irakli Abashidze Str. Tbilisi
Mariam Labartkava helps clients navigate complex construction, municipal and healthcare issues ranging from compliance counseling and permitting, to site remediation, enforcement defense and litigation, and transactional matters. She also has vast experience advising clients on all fields of Administrative Law, commercial and IP litigation.
Apart from his legal practice, Mariam has been actively involved in academic activities, as a trainer and head of Legal Clinic specifically conducting for Legal Students from various Georgian Universities.  She has published several articles in the Administrative Process and in the field of Constitutional Law. She was involved in drafting of the new Civil Code Commentaries as a research assistant. Prior to joining JG Counselors, Mariam worked National Agency of Public Registry. Her working experience also includes Tbilisi City Court and Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
She is currently involved in Mediation development projects and activities, including specific courses in Georgia. In 2017, her blog-post ‘Empathy and Mediation’ was granted and published by National Center for ADR (NCADR). After several years of experience in practical and advocacy Mariam currently is a Senior Associate of the JC Counselors, providing her service in Georgian and English languages.
Georgian (native), English (fluent)